ЛИЗИНГ ЭКСПО 2024 12-14 Апреля, 2024
DigiTec23 Экспо 13-15 Октября, 2023
Выставка «Made in Armenia 2016» 19-22 Сентября, 2016
October 24, 2015 Yerevan show International Jewelry exhibition which is held from October 24-26, 2015 at the Meridian Expo Center opens its doors. Held by AJA, Yerevan show is traditionally held under the high patronage of Armenian President.
In his welcoming speech Minister of Economy of Armenia noted that Yerevan show is a perfect opportunity to bring together Armenian and foreign jewelers. «Armenian jewelers’ professionalism and traditions allows us to state that this sector is represented properly in the world»
«Armenian jewelers from around the world participate in the show. It’s gratifying to note that Yerevan show is being held for the fifth consecutive year, despite difficult conditions in jewelry industry around the world», said Gagik Gevorkyan, AJA President, stressing that in future Yerevan show will become one of the best world jewelry shows.
This year dozens of companies from Russia, Kirghizia, Belorussia, India, Turkey, USA, Armenia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, and other countries attend the show.
The heads of JUNWEX, one of the world’s largest jewelry shows Sergey Trofimov, President of RESTEC Group of companies and Valery Budny, General Director of RESTEC JUNWEX Media Holding attend Yerevan show 2015 as guests of honour.
In the framework of the show a round table on the issues of Eurasian integration in cooperation with RA Ministry of Economy and presentation of Congress of the World Jewelry Confederation CIBJO, Yerevan show partner, which is for the first time to take place in Armenia in 2016 will be held.
On the same day, one of the most famous world’s museums — Russian Museum of Ethnography will present artifacts from famous Russian ethnographer Alexander Miller’s collection, amassed in 1916, in Vaspurakan. The museum’s director Vladimir Grusman also attends the show.
As is known, Armenia is the only country in the world to celebrate Jeweler’s Day (the last Sunday of October) as a national holiday.
The show is being widely covered in the media of Armenia.
On April 26-28 “Meridian” Expo Center hosted 3-day exhibition entitled “Made in Armenia Expo 2015”.
Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Mr. Karen Chshmaritian delivered a welcoming speech during the official opening ceremony of the exhibition.
Mr. Gagik Gevorkyan, Advisor to the President, AJA president and Mr. Arsen Ghazaryan, President of Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia also welcomed the exhibitors and guests.
On April 27th and 28th RA President Mr. Serge Sargsyan and RA Prime Minister Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan visited Exhibition and toured the pavilions getting acquainted with the products on display.
“Meridian” Jewelry FEZ CEO Mrs. Nika Manukova presented to the President of the Republic of Armenia the upcoming plans and strategic topics of the Jewelry Free Zone. She also informed about the membership of Armenia in the World Free Zones Organization and the planed visit of the Armenian officials\’ delegation to UAE for the participation in the 1st Annual Conference and Exhibition in Dubai.
Around 330 companies with export potential representing almost all sectors of the Armenian economy (food processing, juice production, refreshing drinks, natural and mineral water, wine-making, brandy-making, brewing, tobacco, light industry, wood processing, household chemistry, construction materials and glass tares, pharmaceuticals, diamond-cutting, watch production, gold and jewelry production, mining and metallurgy, precise engineering, information technologies, tourism, etc.) were exhibited in “Made in Armenia” Expo 2015.
The main goal of the expo was to show the potential of the industry of Armenia, future development opportunities as well as to stimulate the further development of the Armenian companies and export promotion.